Donate now

Privacy policy

Information that is gathered from visitors

As is common with other websites, Save the Children’s web server saves details of our site visitors for the following purposes:

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site.
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

However, your privacy is very important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information.

This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it. If you have any questions, please contact us.


In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor's email and a username will be stored on the server.

What information we collect

Save the Children collects and uses personal information from supporters when they make a donation or opt-in to receive communication from us. This can include addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, and donation dates and gift amounts.

We also collect information that is generated by cookies to personalise your experience on the website. This makes it easier for you to navigate our site and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, as well as any login details. We may also use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order for us to further develop our website.

How the Information is used

To help find other generous supporters like you, charities sometimes share personal information with other not-for-profits or like-minded organisations. Save the Children occasionally collaborates with other charitable organisations on communication activities and fundraising appeals with information that we believe may be of interest to you. This programme can help Save the Children grow the number of people who support and help us meet increasing demand for humanitarian services and emergency aid to children around the world.

Your personal information may be used: 

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site.
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

It may also be used for:

  • any purposes for which the information was requested
  • purposes directly related to the above purposes.

Your information will not be used for any purpose to which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information provided.

If you donate to Save the Children and consent to your personal information being used in this way (i.e. you do not opt out), you agree to allow Save the Children New Zealand to share your contact details to an independent third party, who will pass them on to other charities and like-minded originations. 

Also, to reduce operating and administrative costs, we may securely transfer data to third-party suppliers and organisations located outside of New Zealand to provide and services such as phonecalls, printed materials or online communication. These organisations must also comply with, and not breach, the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 and are bound by tight agreements which protect your privacy.   

If you wish to reduce such communication, or to opt-out of allowing your information to be shared with other organisations, please call, email or write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to sites they visit on the Internet. Website visitors may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website. 3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes. As you browse Paperswan Bride advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with [company website]. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Your financial information

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to Save the Children’s professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. For online payments, we use processing services that have world-class security and strong reputations. Save the Children does not have access to your credit card or account details sent to those processing services and the information is not stored electronically in our systems.

Opting in and out

You will always have the option to opt out of certain services and you can contact us if you choose to opt-out in the future. This means you may change your mind at any stage about receiving communications by email, mail or telephone.

Cookies can also be disabled via your web browser; however, doing so may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features.

What we ask of you

This site and all of its contents (including but not limited to files, images, graphics and data) are the property of and owned by Save the Children and/or our affiliates, suppliers or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws of New Zealand and other countries.

You may display and electronically copy, download and print hard copy versions of the materials contained on the site for your personal and noncommercial use, provided that you do not modify or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice that appears on the materials you copy, download or print.

If you want to use a photo seen on the Save the Children website or other offline materials for commercial purposes, you must seek permission from Save the Children first. Please contact us on 0800 167 168 or by email at to seek copyright permission.

Can we change this policy? 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Your right to access or correct your information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To request access to your personal information, please contact Save the Children on 0800 167 168 or by email at

Alternatively, post your request to the attention of Save the Children, PO Box 6584, Marion Square, Wellington 6141.